Home News Is it mandatory to pay the salaries via bank in a ship...

Is it mandatory to pay the salaries via bank in a ship that employs 9 seamen?

444
0
Is it mandatory to pay the salaries via bank in a ship that employs 9 seamen?

It is not mandatory to pay the salaries via bank if the ship has 9 seamen.

In accordance with Article 8 of the Regulation regarding Payment of Salaries, Premiums, Bonuses and All Kinds of Similar Remunerations via Banks, it is mandatory for employers or employer representatives who employ 10 seamen to pay the salaries through banks.

 

 


Source: Ministry of Labor and Social Security
Legal Notice: The information in this article is intended for information purposes only. It is not intended for professional information purposes specific to a person or an institution. Every institution has different requirements because of its own circumstances even though they bear a resemblance to each other. Consequently, it is your interest to consult on an expert before taking a decision based on information stated in this article and putting into practice. Neither MuhasebeNews nor related person or institutions are not responsible for any damages or losses that might occur in consequence of the use of the information in this article by private or formal, real or legal person and institutions.


 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here