Do You Have to Work During Holidays in Turkey?

Do You Have to Work During Holidays in Turkey?

933
0
SHARE

1- DO YOU HAVE TO WORK DURING NATIONAL AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS?
According to provisions related to working during National and Public Holidays stated in article 44 of the Labor Law numbered 4857;
Whether working during National and Public Holidays or not should be determined in collective agreement or labor agreement.

2- HOW SHOULD WORKING DURING NATIONAL AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS BE REGULATED, IF THERE IS NO PROVISION IN THE AGREEMENT?
It is required to get worker’s approval in order to work during national and public holidays if there is no provision about it.

3- HOW SHOULD THE FEE BE PAID FOR WORKERS WHO WORK DURING NATIONAL AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS?
If a worker working for a workplace being within the scope of Labor Law numbered 4857 does not work during national and public holidays;
– His/her fee should be paid in full without working.
– If a worker works without taking leave, his/her one day fee should be paid for each day.
– In workplaces which have percentage method, national and public holiday fees should be paid by employer to workers.

4- NATIONAL AND PUBLIC HOLIDAYS IN TURKEY

Source: Labor Law No. 4857

Legal Notice: The information in this article is intended for information purposes only. It is not intended for professional information purposes specific to a person or an institution. Every institution has different requirements because of its own circumstances even though they bear a resemblance to each other. Consequently, it is your interest to consult on an expert before taking a decision based on information stated in this article and putting into practice. Neither MuhasebeNews nor related person or institutions are not responsible for any damages or losses that might occur in consequence of the use of the information in this article by private or formal, real or legal person and institutions.

LEAVE A REPLY