Home SSI Week-end Wage?

Week-end Wage?

814
0

1- What is Week-end?
An employee has a right to have non-stop at least 24 hours weekend within 7 working days on condition that he/she should complete 45 hours which is weekly working hours within the scope of the Labor Law.

2- How Should Week-end Wage be paid?
An employer should pay full wage for week-end without corresponding any work.

3- Which Conditions are regarded as Working Hours?
Condition that are regarded as working hours;
Even though the employee is not working;
– the periods that are regarded as working hours according to law,
Holidays generating from law or agreement, paid or not,
 Compassionate leave.
– In case of marriage or adopting a child (3 days),
– In case of the death of employee’s natural parents, wife/husband, spouse, child (3 days),
– In case of childbearing of the employee’s wife (5 days),
– In case of treatment of employee’s disabled (at least 70%) child,
– In case of treatment of employee’s child who has chronic illness, (an employee has a right to have up to 10 days paid leave collectively or partly in a year on condition that that leave should be used one of working natural parents and based on medical report.)
– Other leaves that are given by the employer on condition that those leaves should be within a week,
– Sick leaves and rest leaves
should be regarded as working days.

** If a working day or more than a working day within a week is/are suspended by the employer without compulsory or economic reasons, those leaves should be regarded as working day.

** Week-end wage should be paid to the employee by the employer in workplaces where percentage is applied.

Source: The Labor Law numbered 4857 (Article 46)

Legal Notice: The information in this article is intended for information purposes only. It is not intended for professional information purposes specific to a person or an institution. Every institution has different requirements because of its own circumstances even though they bear a resemblance to each other. Consequently, it is your interest to consult on an expert before taking a decision based on information stated in this article and putting into practice. Neither MuhasebeNews nor related person or institutions are not responsible for any damages or losses that might occur in consequence of the use of the information in this article by private or formal, real or legal person and institutions.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here