Home News Do employees who earn wage from two different workplaces in one calendar...

Do employees who earn wage from two different workplaces in one calendar year have to submit income tax return, in Turkey?

31
0

Do employees who earn wage from two different workplaces in one calendar year have to submit income tax return, in Turkey?

A person worked in a workplace in the first 5 months of 2017 and left. After the 6th month, she/he started working with another employer. A document stated “You earn wage income from two different employers and did not submit any declaration” is sent to this person by the Ministry of Finance. In the event that she/he doesn’t work in two places at the same time, and if she/he exceeds the limits, does she/he have to submit an annual income tax return?

If a person earns wage from more than one employer, an annual income tax return must be submitted in accordance with the provisions of Article 86 of the Income Tax Law.


Source: İSMMMO
Legal Notice: The information in this article is intended for information purposes only. It is not intended for professional information purposes specific to a person or an institution. Every institution has different requirements because of its own circumstances even though they bear a resemblance to each other. Consequently, it is your interest to consult on an expert before taking a decision based on information stated in this article and putting into practice. Neither MuhasebeNews nor related person or institutions are not responsible for any damages or losses that might occur in consequence of the use of the information in this article by private or formal, real or legal person and institutions.


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here