Home News Turnover of our company is TRY 30m. Are we supposed to sign...

Turnover of our company is TRY 30m. Are we supposed to sign an approval contract with a CPA?

175
0

Net sales amount of our company in 2018 is TRY 30 million. Are we required to sign an approval contract with a CPA? If so, when?

 

IT IS NOT REQUIRED FOR THE ANNUAL INCOME TAX AND CORPORATE INCOME TAX DECLARATION TO BE APPROVED BY CPA’S.

 

Procedures and principles regarding the approval of annual income tax  and corporate income tax declaration as well as the related financial statements and declarations are specified in Certified Public Accountancy and Sworn-in CPA Law numbered 3568 (Serial Number: 18) dated 30.07.1995:

 

‘’ Taxpayers who are obliged to give annual income tax or corporate income tax declarations (including liquidation, acquisition and transfer declarations), may have certified public accountants approve these declarations as well as attached financial statements and declarations if they want to’’ in ‘’Scope A’’ part of Section I titled ‘’Principles Regarding The Approval’’ in the aforementioned Communique,

 

‘’ Taxpayers may benefit from the service of approval if they WANT to, in accordance with the regulation on General Communique (Serial: 18) of Certified Public Accountancy and Sworn-in CPA Law.’’  in Article 4- Drawing Up & Cancellation of The Contract in the First Section of General Communique Serial: 20 of Certified Public Accountancy and Sworn-in CPA Law.

 

Within the scope of the above-mentioned explanations, it is possible for taxpayers to benefit from the approval service without being limited to any conditions if they WANT to.

 

 

 


Source: İSMMMO
Legal Notice: The information in this article is intended for information purposes only. It is not intended for professional information purposes specific to a person or an institution. Every institution has different requirements because of its own circumstances even though they bear a resemblance to each other. Consequently, it is your interest to consult on an expert before taking a decision based on information stated in this article and putting into practice. Neither MuhasebeNews nor related person or institutions are not responsible for any damages or losses that might occur in consequence of the use of the information in this article by private or formal, real or legal person and institutions.


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here